Breaking News
Home / Visa / New Zealand / New Zealand Student Visa

New Zealand Student Visa

New Zealand Student Visa
New Zealand Student Visa

If you are not citizen of New Zealand or Australia; you have to get New Zealand student visa for study in New Zealand. New Zealand is popular destination for international students and nearly 90,000 international students prefer studying here every year. If your course takes time less than three months student visa is not necessary. Temporary visa is proper.

How to Get New Zealand Student Visa?

To apply New Zealand student visa you need to go New Zealand consulate or embassy in your home country. You should get application forms and arrange an appointment. Visa application fees are change with your home country. Some documents are necessary for applications. These are:

  • Acceptance letter: An acceptance letter from New Zealand University is required for visa applications.
  • Evidence of funds: You need to prepare of funds that shows you can pay tuition fees and living expenses, also information of scholarship can be added.
  • Travel information: Evidence that shows you pay travel tickets to arrive New Zealand is required.
  • Medical document: Students that stay more than 12 months have to get health and tuberculosis screening tests.

Studying abroad is expensive and many students need to work to provide their expenses. So; they are looking for part time jobs. Full time international students can work up to 20 hours in week. Students can work full time in holidays like Christmas and summer holidays. You can work after graduation in New Zealand. You can get 12 months visa and work in temporary job until you find a real job in your field.

 

About Editor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *